Leal v. Sinclair Broadcasting Group, Inc. et al
[…] EEOC v.
18
Chevron Phillips Chem. Co., 570 F.3d 606, 615 (5th Cir. 2009). If the employer does so, then the
burden shifts back to the employee to show that the employer’s proffered reason is pretextual. Id.
Defendants first challenge Leal’s claim that he was a “qualified individual with a disability”
under the ADA. “The term ‘qualified individual’ means an individual who, with or without
reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such
individual holds or desires.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). This definition is qualified by the requirement
that an employee not “pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the
workplace.” 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b). A direct threat is “a significant risk to the health or safety of
others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3). Numerous
courts have found that an employee is not a qualified individual if he has made threats of violence
in the workplace. See, e.g., Williams v. Motorola, Inc., 303 F.3d 1284, 1290-91 (11th Cir. 2002)