The State of Texas v. Melton
[…] basis for seeking removal," the State argues it is entitled to "just costs and
. . .
including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal" under 28 U.S.C.
§
A.
actual expenses,
1447(c). See id.
Removal
The Court first looks to the State's complaint to determine whether "federal law creates the
cause of action or.
. .
the plaintiff's right to relief necessarily depends on resolution of a substantial
question of federal law." Franchise Tax. Bd. of Cal., 463 U.S. at 27-28. The State's single cause
of action arises under § 2001 .202(a)(2) of the Texas Government Code, which allows "[t]he attorney
general, on the request of a state agency to which it appears that a person
to comply with a final order[, to] bring an action in a district court.
the final order.
. .
. .
is. . . failing or refusing
to compel compliance with
." No element of this claim arises under federal law.