Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Axis Surplus Insurance Company et al
[…] See
id.
at 12-16; Resp.
[#95] at 12-15.
It is undisputed the TOAIA applies to the Mesa MSA as an agreement "pertaining to a
well for oil, gas, or water or to a mine for a mineral."
§
See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
127.003(a). Generally, the TOAIA voids indemnity agreements that purport to indemnify a
person for damage caused by his or her own negligence.
See
id.
There is, however, a statutory
exception often referred to as the Safe Harbor Provision that permits indemnity agreements
supported by liability insurance.
See
id.
at
§
127.005 (exempting indemnity agreements "if the
parties agree in writing that the indemnity obligation will be supported by liability insurance
coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor.").
The Mesa MSA indemnity agreement falls within the TOAIA Safe Harbor Provision
because the parties agreed to purchase liability insurance to support their respective indemnity
obligations. Specifically, SEA and Mesa both agreed to "carry adequate insurance limits to in