Cadena et al v. OSO Dormido, LLC. et al
[…] In May of 2014, Cadena moved out. In May of 2015, the City of Austin Public Housing Authority inspected the property and informed Hicks that he would not be paid under the Section 8 program until Hicks repaired the property. In July of 2015, Hicks repaired the property. On July 7, 2015, the property was sold in a foreclosure sale to Oso Dormido LLC, which Cadena asserts is actually Hicks. Degollado was informed by Hicks that she needed to move out. However, he allowed 1 The Housing Choice Voucher Program, also known as the Section 8 program, is a federal program administered by HUD pursuant to the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended by the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f. The Section 8 housing program was created “for the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a). HUD's rental subsidies allow eligible families, “to afford decent, safe and sanitary housing.” 24 C.F.R. 981.1(a)(1). Section 8 operates by providing federal subsides to private building owners who are willing to rent to low-income families.