Henderson v. Davis
[…] For a person who on the date of issuance of the warrant or summons is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is less than the amount of time from the date of the person’s release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for an amount to time equal to the remaining portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant or citation. 6 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.283(c) (West 2014). Under this section, Petitioner would have been entitled to credit for street time if on the date his warrant issued, he was “subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which [was] less than the amount of time from the date of the person’s release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons.” According to TDCJ, Petitioner’s midpoint calculation date was June 1, 2016. Because the pre-revocation warrant for Petitioner’s arrest was issued on September 16, 2015, Petitioner failed to make it to his midpoint calculation date.