Escribano et al v. Travis County, Texas et al
[…] Procedure 12(c) with respect to Plaintiffs’ claims under Texas law, the United States Constitution,
Texas Local Government Code § 157.022, and certain specific forms of relief sought by Plaintiffs.
(Defs.’ Mot. J. on Pleadings and Mot. Summ. J., Dkt. 28, at 2).
A. Section 1983 Claim
Plaintiffs assert that Defendants’ failure to compensate Plaintiffs for overtime hours worked
deprives them of the right to overtime pay conferred upon them by Texas statute, which mandates
overtime pay for certain peace officers. TEX. LOC. GOVT CODE § 157.022(a) (“A peace officer
employed by a county with a population of more than one million may not be required to work
more hours during a calendar week than the number of hours in the normal work week of the
majority of other county employees.”); id. § 157.022(c) (“A peace officer who elects to work extra
hours during a calendar week shall be compensated on a basis consistent with overtime provisions
of the county personnel policy.”). Plaintiffs contend they have a property interest in this guarantee
of overtime compensation and that Defendants have violated the Fourteenth Amendment by
depriving Plaintiffs of that property without due process. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. Plaintiffs