Escribano et al v. Travis County, Texas et al
[…] executive or administrative employee, one would rarely, if ever, qualify as such an employee under
the regulations.” Kastor v. Sam’s Wholesale Club, 131 F. Supp. 2d 862, 867 (5th Cir. 2001). The rule
itself makes clear that courts should consider the following factors:
whether it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and
recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations
are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and
recommendations are relied upon.
29 C.F.R. § 541.105. The recommendations generally must “pertain to employees whom the
executive customarily and regularly directs.” Id. An “occasional suggestion” does not count, but the
recommendations can have “‘particular weight’ even if a higher level manager’s recommendation has
more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as
to the employee’s change in status.” Id.
Defendants point to deposition testimony that is sufficient to prevent the Court from
concluding that no reasonable jury could find in favor of Defendants on the issue. Defendants do
not contend that Plaintiffs have ultimate authority to hire or fire subordinates, but they have
14