Colvin v. Volusion, Inc.
[…] Based upon the foregoing, Colvin has alleged sufficient facts to show a plausible causal link between the making of his complaint and his termination five days later. Accordingly, Volusion’s Motion to Dismiss the FLSA retaliation claim should be denied. C. The ACA Retaliation Claim Finally, Colvin alleges that Volusion retaliated against him under the ACA by firing him after he complained to his supervisor that Volusion’s policies violated the ACA. See 29 U.S.C. § 218c. The anti-retaliation provision of the ACA, in relevant part, prohibits any employer from discriminating against or discharging any employee because the employee has provided to the employer “information relating to any violation of, or any act or omission the employee reasonably believes to be a violation of, any provision of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 218c(a)(2). Colvin’s allegations in his Amended Complaint clearly state a plausible claim under § 218c(a)(2) of the statute.