Colvin v. Volusion, Inc.
[…] No. 2 at ¶ 24. To establish a prima facie case of interference under the FMLA, 3 Case 1:17-cv-00139-LY Document 13 Filed 06/28/17 Page 4 of 13 among other things, a plaintiff must show he was an eligible employee. Caldwell v. KHOU-TV, 850 F.3d 237, 245 (5th Cir. 2017). Under the FMLA, an “eligible employee” is one who has been employed “for at least 12 months,” has been employed for at least 1,250 hours of service during the 12-month period immediately preceding the leave and is employed at a worksite where 50 or more employees are employed. 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(a). Volusion argues that Colvin was not an “eligible employee” under the Act since he had not been employed for 12 months at the time he requested leave in October 2015. “The determination of whether an employee . . . has been employed by the employer for a total of at least 12 months must be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(d) (emphasis added). See also, Brown v. Atrium Windows & Doors, Inc., 2015 WL 1736982, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 16, 2015) (“The determination of whether an employee is eligible must be made as of the date leave commences”); Pennant v.