Stockade Companies, LLC et al v. Kelly Restaurant Group, LLC
[…] expenses in connection with any action at law.
Dkt. No. 1-2 at p. 48 (emphasis added). As clearly stated above, the Franchise Agreements only
allow a prevailing party to recover attorneys’ fees if that party “institute[d] the legal proceeding.”
Here, Kelly did not institute any proceedings in this Court and thus is ineligible for attorneys’ fees
under Section 19.11 of the Franchise Agreements.
3. Section 134A.005 of the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Next, Kelly relies on the Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“TUTSA”), TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE § 134A.005(1), for its request for fees, arguing that Stockade’s trade secret claim was
made in bad faith. Section 134A.005(1) of the TUTSA provides that a court “may award reasonable
attorney’s fees to the prevailing party if. . .a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith.” The
12
TUTSA does not define bad faith and the Texas Supreme Court has not addressed this issue.
However, courts interpreting other UTSA-based state statutes have found that bad faith requires
evidence that the claim was entirely baseless or specious and that the claim was taken in subjective