Guzy v. Guzy
[…] (Id. § XIII(A)). A dispute later arose, which the parties submitted to binding arbitration before William Sherman in San Francisco, California. The arbitrator issued an award in Petitioner’s favor on April 11, 2014. Respondent thereafter moved to vacate the award in the Ninth Judicial District Court of Nevada. That court denied Respondent’s motion to vacate the award in an order dated August 21, 2015, which also provided that “the above referenced portions of [the arbitral award] are, therefore, confirmed[.]” (Order, Dkt. 1-3, at 5); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.241(4) (“If the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award is pending.”). Respondent appealed the order and the matter is currently pending before the Nevada Supreme Court.