Brown v. Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. et al
[…] hands and consent. (Resp. Mot. Class Cert., Dkt. 29, at 19).
These defenses make little sense in the context of Section 92.019. Section 92.019 predicates
liability on a late fee being charged pursuant to a written lease. TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(a)(1). The
statute therefore only applies when a tenant has breached his or her lease and when the tenant
consented to the late fee provision by agreeing to the lease. If breach of lease, mitigation, or estoppel
were applicable defenses, they would apply in every instance that a landlord would be liable under
Section 92.019 and the statute would be meaningless. Although Defendants do not describe their
consent defense, a consent defense based on payment is barred by the explicit text of the statute.
TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(e) (“Payment of the fee, charge, or other sum of money by a tenant does
not waive the right or remedies provided by this section.”). The Court does not agree that these
defenses will apply to Section 92.019, much less predominate in this case. 7
Finally, Defendants argue that the magistrate judge’s predominance analysis ignored the
relevance of courtesy waivers. (Objs., Dkt. 60, at 9–10; see also Resp. Mot.