Brown v. Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. et al
[…] recommendation.
I. BACKGROUND
This case concerns apartment late fees. Brown is a former tenant in of the Defendants’
apartment properties in Austin, Texas. (Id. at 2). Defendants (and their predecessors-in-interest, Post
Properties, Inc. and Post Apartment Homes, L.P.) have used a uniform, fixed late-fee policy under
which tenants are charged a late fee equal to 10 percent of their rent. (Id.). Brown was assessed a 10
percent late fee in December 2015. (Id. at 3). He alleges that the late fee was charged in violation of
Texas Property Code § 92.019 (“Section 92.019”), which requires that a late fee be “a reasonable
estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result
from late payment of rent.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(a)(2).
Brown filed his Motion for Class Certification on February 9, 2018. (Dkt. 26). In his motion,
Brown asks the Court to certify the following class: