Southwest Marine and General Insurance Company v. National Credit Union Administration Board
[…] subsection"). After a party files a claim with the Board, the Board has 180 days to determine
whether to allow or disallow the claim and to notif' the claimant of this determination; this
deadline may be extended by written agreement between the claimant and the Board. Id.
§
1787(b)(5)(A)(i)-(ii). A claimant may obtain judicial review of the Board's determination on a
claim if the claimant files suit within 60 days of either the end of the 180-day period or the date
the claimant received notice that the Board had disallowed its claim, whichever is earlier. Id.
§
1787(b)(6)(A). If a claimant fails to file suit within this 60-day window, the claim shall be
deemed finally disallowed "and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect
to such claim." Id.
§
1787(b)(6)(B).
To prevent claimants from circumventing the Board and proceeding directly to the
district court,
1787(b)(13)(D) divests courts of jurisdiction over: (1) "any claim or action for
§
payment from
.
.
.
the assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed