Southwest Marine and General Insurance Company v. National Credit Union Administration Board
[…] deadline may be extended by written agreement between the claimant and the Board. Id.
§
1787(b)(5)(A)(i)-(ii). A claimant may obtain judicial review of the Board's determination on a
claim if the claimant files suit within 60 days of either the end of the 180-day period or the date
the claimant received notice that the Board had disallowed its claim, whichever is earlier. Id.
§
1787(b)(6)(A). If a claimant fails to file suit within this 60-day window, the claim shall be
deemed finally disallowed "and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect
to such claim." Id.
§
1787(b)(6)(B).
To prevent claimants from circumventing the Board and proceeding directly to the
district court,
1787(b)(13)(D) divests courts of jurisdiction over: (1) "any claim or action for
§
payment from
.
.
.
the assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed
liquidating agent"; (2) "any claim or action seeking a determination of rights with respect to"
such assets; or (3) "any claim relating to any act or omission of [a] credit union or the Board as
liquidating agent" 12 U.S.C.
§
1787(b)(13)(D)(i)-(ii). The only exception to this jurisdictional