Southwest Marine and General Insurance Company v. National Credit Union Administration Board
[…] material misrepresentations would significantly impact the Board's ability to "quickly resolve
many of the claims against failed financial institutions without unduly burdening the District
Courts."
H.R. REP. No.
101-54(I), at 215, reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. 86, 215. The therefore
Court concludes the Bond is an asset under
2.
§
1787(b)(13)(D).
Whether § 1787(b)(13)(D) Applies to Debtor's Claims
Southwest Marine next contends that even if the Bond were an asset,
applies to creditors' claims but not to debtors' claims.
§
1787(b)(13)(D)
Section 1787(b)(13)(D)'s plain text does not explicitly limit its application to creditors'
claims. Instead, it bars any "action seeking a determination of rights with respect to
[1
the assets
of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent" unless the litigant
first submitted its claims to the Board for review. 12 U.S.C.
§
1787(b)(13)(D); see also Scott,
125 F.3d at 257. As a lawsuit requesting the Court to determine whether the Board has a right to