Stross v. Rowehl et al
[…] Centerra protests that no unavoidable conflict exists because the Rules and Regulations also contain an assignment provision, Section 7.11, which provides ACTRIS "shall own all right, title, and interest in the MLS Compilation, including all intellectual property rights." Reply [#54] at 10-11. Rules and Regulations. This argument fails for several reasons. First, Section 7.11 makes no mention of assignment. See id. Second, Section 7.11 concerns ACTRIS's ownership of the MLS Compilation itself, not the content submitted by ACTRIS users. Under 17 U.S.C. § 201(c), "[c]opyright in each separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from copyright in the collective work as a whole," and "the owner of copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as part of that particular collective work." Third, the Austin Board of Realtorsof which ACTRIS is a wholly owned subsidiaryhas previously indicated that the Rules and Regulations do not require users to assign their rights in submitted content. Resp.