Stross v. Rowehl et al
[…] Stross's counsel by email and asked counsel to accept service on behalf of MSI. Resp.
[#70-1]
Ex. A (Email Exhibit) at 2-3. Presumably, Defendants viewed this as a sensible course of action
'In the interest of consistency, all page citations refer to CMIECF pagination.
2
because Stross, the phuintiff in this litigation, served as a managing member of MSI. Instead of
accepting service, Stross's counsel asserted, "That company does not exist." Id. This response
was misleading at best, because under Texas Business Organizations Code
§
11.356, a
terminated entity "continues in existence" for a period of time after termination for purposes of
"prosecuting or defending in the terminated filing entity's name an action or proceeding brought
by or against the terminated entity." At the hearing, Stross's counsel suggested he was previously
unaware of § 11.356, though Stross's current filings rely heavily on that provision as a basis for
dismissal of Centerra's counterclaim against MSI. Hr'g Tr. [#74] at 7.