Tisdale v. Kaufman and Broad Mortgage Company et al
[…] See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0025
(specifying how a mortgage servicer can administer a foreclosure). Thus, Plaintiff's wrongful
foreclosure claim, claim under the Texas Property Code, and request for declaratory judgment are
facially implausible and must be dismissed.
2.
TILA Claim
In claiming her rights under TILA were violated, Plaintiff seeks rescission of the Mortgage.
See
State Court File at 20-2 1 (Pet.). But Plaintiff fails to state a claim under TILA for at least two
reasons. First, TILA expressly states the right of rescission does not apply to residential mortgage
transactions. 15 U.S. C.
§
163 5(e)(1); see also id. § 1602(x) (defining residential mortgage transaction
as "a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust,
. . .
or equivalent consensual security interest
is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial
construction of such dwelling"). Second, Plaintiff's TILA claims are time-barred. The right to
rescission under TILA expires after three years from the date of consummation of the transaction.
Lowery v. Capital One Mortg., 429 F.
§
App'x 377, 378 (5th Cir. 2011) (per curiam) (citing 15 U.S.C.