Green Valley Special Utility District v. Nelson et al
[…] Green Valley's Sewer CCN because, under
§
1926(b), the PUC may not "curtail[] or limit[]"
service "provided or made available" by Green Valley under its Sewer CCN. Third Am. compl.
[#89] at 9.
On this basis, Green Valley seeks declaratory and injunctive relief to restore the
decertified areas to its Sewer CCN and to protect its Sewer CCN from further encroachment. For
starters, Green Valley asks the Court to declare that provisions of the Texas Water Code
prohibiting the PUC from considering "the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a
federal loan program" are preempted by
§
1926(b). Id. at 9; TEx. WATER CODE
§
13.254(a-1)
("The fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program is not a bar to a
request under this subsection for the release of the petitioner's land and the receipt of services
from an alternative provider."); id.
petition received under
[
§ 13 .254(a-6)
("The utility commission may not deny a
13.254(a-5] based on the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower
under a federal loan program."). Green Valley also asks the Court to enjoin the PUC from