Green Valley Special Utility District v. Nelson et al
[…] Green Valley is a special utility district formed to
provide water and sewer service to portions of Bexar, Comal, and Guadalupe Counties. Green
Valley Mot. Sunmi. J. [#100-2] Ex. 1A (Water CCN) at 1; id. [#100-2] Ex. lB (Sewer CCN) at
2.1
Towards this end, Green Valley has acquired two Certificates of Convenience and Necessity
(CCNs)issued by the PUCwhich give Green Valley an exclusive right to provide water and
sewer service to a designated service area within these counties. Water CCN; Sewer CCN.
In part, Green Valley has funded its operations with a federal loan obtained under
7 U.S.C. § 1926. Green Valley Mot. Summ. J. [#100-2] Ex. 1C at
3-75. Section 1926(b)
provides that, during the term of this loan, "the service provided or made available" by utility
associations such as Green Valley "shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area
served
. . .
within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the
granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area." 7 U.S.C.
II.
§
1926(b).
The Schertz Decertification Application
In October 2014, Schertz notified Green Valley that it intended to provide sewer service
to approximately 405 acres of land within Schertz's corporate limits but encompassed by Green
Valley's Sewer CCN (the Schertz Acreage).