Green Valley Special Utility District v. Nelson et al
[…] of...
By contrast, the GVDC Decertification Order does cite and rely on
Decertification Order at 13 ("Under
[
§
13.254(a-6). GVDC
13.254(a-6)], the Commission may not deny the petition
based on the fact that [Green Valley] is a borrower under a federal loan program.") Thus, the
remaining question is whether
§
PUC not deny petitions under
13.254(a-6) conflicts with 7 U.S.C.
§ 13 .254(a-5)
§
1926(b) by mandating the
"based on the fact that a certificate holder is a
borrower under a federal loan program."
In evaluating, whether § 13 .254(a-6) is subject to conflict preemption, the Court first turns
to the text of
§
1926(b). That provision provides only that "{t]he service provided or made
available" through a utility association indebted under
§
1926(b) "shall not be curtailed or
limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any
municipal corporation or other public body." 7 U.S.C.
§
1926(b). It does not mention or address
the manner in which state governments should go about managing utility certification. Id. Nor
does it command that state administrative agencieswhich are often ill-equipped to decide