Green Valley Special Utility District v. Nelson et al
[…] On April 4, 2016, GVDC filed an application with the PUC for expedited decertification
of its property from Green Valley's sewer CCN pursuant to Texas Water Code
Second Am. Compl. [#25] at 6. Section 13.254(a-5) allows the owner of a
§
13.254(a-5).
qualifying3
tract of
land not receiving water or sewer service to petition the PUC for expedited release from a CCN.
The owner of the tract of land is "entitled" to be released from the CCN upon request. TEX.
WATER CODE § 13.254(a-5).
Upon review, the PUC Officials concluded
allow the PUC to deny a petition received under
outstanding loan under
§ 13 .254(a-6)
§
§
§
13.254(a-6) does not
13.254(a-5) on the basis Green Valley has an
1926. Second Am. Compl. [#25] at 6, 30;
see also TEX. WATER CODE
("The utility commission may not deny a petition received under Subsection (a-5)
based on the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program."). The PUC
Officials therefore granted GVDC' s application for decertification. Second Am. Compl. [#25] at
6. Green Valley appealed this decision to state district court. See Advisory Ct. [#67].
The City of Schertz Application