Green Valley Special Utility District v. Nelson et al
[…] opinion and orders.
Background
This is a federal preemption case. Green Valley is a special utility district with two
Certificates of Convenience and Necessity (CCN5)one for water service, the other for sewer
service. Second Am. Compl. [#25] at 3-4. The CCNs were issued by the Texas Public Utility
Commission (the PUC) and give Green Valley an exclusive right to provide water and sewer
service to a designated service area. Id.
In part, Green Valley has funded its operations with a federal loan obtained under
7 U.S.C. § 1926. Second Am. Compi. [#25] at 4. Under § 1926(b), the existence
of this federal
loan means "the service provided or made available" by Green Valley "shall not be curtailed or
limited by inclusion of the area served.
. .
within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or
other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area
during the term of such loan." 7 U.S.C.
§
1926(b).
The City asserts Green Valley has not stated a claim against Kessel other than in his official capacity as
City Manager. It is true that under Kentucky v. Graham, there is "no longer a need to bring official-capacity actions