De La Rosa v. Secretary of Health and Human Services et al
[…] claims fail under Rule 12(b)(6); (4) any viable claims involving breach of contract are controlled by
the mandates of the Tucker Act and must be dismissed; and (5) De La Rosa failed to exhaust all of
her administrative remedies. Because the Court finds that this case was filed in the wrong venue,
the Court need not address the remaining arguments, and instead recommends that this case should
be transferred to the Houston Division of the Southern District of Texas.
As De La Rosa acknowledges in her First Amended Complaint, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff (b)(1)(A)
provides the jurisdictional basis for judicial review of a final decision of the Secretary on a Medicare
Part B claim. The statute provides that “any individual dissatisfied with any initial determination
under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination, and,
subject to subparagraphs (D) and (E), a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is
provided in section 405(b) of this title and, subject to paragraph (2), to judicial review of the
1
De La Rosa’s original Complaint had also named the Secretary of Treasury and Continental
Services Group, Inc., as defendants in this case but these defendants have since been dismissed. See
Dkt. Nos. 11 & 14.
3
Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ff(b)(1)(A). Thus, “Congress explicitly provided that section 405(g) is the exclusive authority
for seeking review of a decision of the Secretary in section 405(h) of Title 42 of the United States