Time Insurance Agency, Inc. v. The Hanover Insurance Company
[…] F, and H do not apply to a fidelity or surety company.” The absence of such language means that
the Court must look to the language of those subchapters—in this case, Subchapter H—to determine
the types of insurance entities to which it applies. Here, that question is answered unequivocally by
the first section of Subchapter H, titled “Applicability of Subchapter,” which as noted, states that it
applies to “each contract between an agent and an insurer engaged in the business of property and
casualty insurance in this state.” TEX. INS. CODE § 4051.351(a). Because there is no dispute that
Hanover also provides commercial insurance products in Texas, Hanover is undeniably “an insurer
8
engaged in the business of property and casualty insurance in this state.” No one disputes that the
Agency is an “agent.” Accordingly, this cause of action states a valid claim.
B.
Breach of Contract Claim
The Agency asserts that Hanover breached the Agreement by:
(1) failing to comply with the notice provision under applicable law (as stated herein)