Time Insurance Agency, Inc. v. The Hanover Insurance Company
[…] 6
the business of property and casualty insurance in this state” includes “a fidelity or surety company.”
However, § 4051.001 does not apply to Subchapter H, which is the subchapter that includes
§ 4051.353, the termination provision on which the Agency brings suit. Complicating matters, the
first section of Subchapter H, entitled “Applicability of Subchapter” indicates that “this subchapter
applies to each contract between an agent and an insurer engaged in the business of property and
casualty insurance in this state.” TEX. INS. CODE § 4051.351(a). This section does not otherwise
limit this phrase. By its plain language, therefore, Subchapter H applies to “each contract between
an insurer engaged in the business of property and casualty insurance in this state.” This would
suggest that it applies to the contract between the Agency and Hanover, as there is no dispute that
Hanover is “an insurer” and is engaged in the business of property and casualty insurance in Texas.
Hanover argues that this is not the end of the analysis.