Time Insurance Agency, Inc. v. The Hanover Insurance Company
[…] 3
or allegations stating a legal conclusion. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (“mere
conclusions[ ] are not entitled to the assumption of truth.”). A complaint must contain sufficient
factual matter “to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S.
at 570). “A claim has facial plausibility when the [nonmovant] pleads factual content that allows
the court to draw the reasonable inference that the [movant] is liable for the misconduct alleged.”
Id.
III. ANALYSIS
A.
Section 4051.353 of the Texas Insurance Code
The Agency argues that by failing to provide proper notice of termination, Hanover violated
the Texas Insurance Code, which states in relevant part:
(a) An insurer may not terminate or suspend a contract with an appointed agent that
has been in effect for at least two years unless the insurer provides written notice of
the termination or suspension to the agent at least six months before the date the
termination or suspension takes effect.
(b) A contract that replaces or revises a contract that has been in effect for at least
two years is subject to this subchapter if there has not been a material change in the
ownership of the agency.
TEX. INS. CODE § 4051.353. Hanover argues that this provision, which refers specifically to “[a]n
insurer” does not apply to a “surety” like Hanover. In support, Hanover relies upon a different
section of the Texas Insurance Code which states: