Time Insurance Agency, Inc. v. The Hanover Insurance Company
[…] sureties, the section does not apply to sureties. See Dallas Fire Ins. Co. v. Tex. Contractors Sur. &
Cas. Agency, 159 S.W.3d 895, 897 (Tex. 2004); Great American Insurance Co. v. North Austin
Utility District No. 1, 908 S.W.2d 415, 424 (Tex. 1995). Hanover additionally argues that nothing
in the legislative history suggests that the Legislature intended § 4051.353 to apply to performance
bonds or sureties.
The Agency responds that the preamble to Subchapter H of Chapter 4051 (§ 4051.351),
entitled, “Applicability of Subchapter” establishes that section 4051.353 applies here. Section
4051.351 states:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this subchapter applies to each contract
between an agent and an insurer engaged in the business of property and casualty
insurance in this state.
TEX. INS. CODE § 4051.351(a) (emphasis added). The Agency argues that regardless of the product
at issue, the Agreement is subject to the notice provision because Hanover is an “insurer engaged
in the business of property and casualty insurance in this state.” The Agency further argues that
Hanover’s own form agreement, and specifically the Agreement at issue here, defines surety bonds
as a type of insurance product. Specifically, the Agreement’s “Schedule of Authority” provides that
5