Walters v. Certegy Check Services, Inc.
[…] §
20.07 because it did not have reasonable procedures in
place to correct inaccurate information in Plaintiff's consumer file. Id. ¶ 38.
Certegy argues it is entitled to judgment on the pleadings on these claims because they
are preempted by the FCRA and because Plaintiff fails to plead sufficient facts to state a claim
for relief. Mot. J. Pleadings [#46] at 11-15. The Court first considers Certegy's argument that
Plaintiff failed to state a claim under the TCCRA before analyzing whether Plaintiff's TCCRA
claims are preempted by the FCRA.
1.
Failure to State a Claim Analysis
a. Plaintiff's § 20.021 Claim
Under Texas Business and Commerce Code
§
20.021, upon request and proper
identification by a consumer, a check verifier must disclose "all information pertaining to the
consumer in the check verifier's files," including "the criteria used by the check verifier to reject
a check from the consumer" and "a set of instructions describing how information is presented
on the check verifier's written disclosure of the consumer file."
§
TEX.
Bus. & COM. CODE
20.021(b)(1-2).
Plaintiff claims Certegy violated
§
20.02 1 by failing to disclose what criteria Certegy