Spears v. McCraw et al
[…] To establish a property interest in his job, Spears must “allege with specificity the particular
state rule, regulation, law[,] or understanding between the parties giving rise to the requirement of
just cause prior to termination.” Brown v. Tex. A&M Univ., 804 F.2d 327, 334 (5th Cir. 1986).
14
Spears’ Second Amended Complaint fails to allege a specific basis for his alleged property interest
in his employment, as it merely refers to “DPS policy.” In his Response to Defendants Drabble and
Sparks’ Motion to Dismiss, Spears belatedly claims he is relying on Section 411.007(c) of the Texas
Government Code which states that “An officer or employee of the department may not be
discharged without just cause.” Dkt. No. 41 at 6. Spears failed to plead this in his Second Amended
Complaint.
But whether he has a property interest in his job is not dispositive, because even if he had
one, Spear has failed to plead that he was deprived of it, since he is still employed at DPS. Spears
cites to Bowlby v.