Primacy Engineering, Inc. v. San Engineering et al
[…] (Mot. Dismiss, Dkt. 7, at 4–7). 2 The Court disagrees. 2 Primacy also asserts that JK Oceanics is liable for unfair competition by misappropriation. (Compl., Dkt. 1, at 21–22). JK Oceanics does not address this cause of action in its motion, (Mot. Dismiss, Dkt. 7, at 4), but argues in its reply brief that this cause of action is preempted by Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code § 134A.007(a), (Reply, Dkt. 9, at 2). Section 134A.007(a) provides that the TUTSA “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.007(a). 3 In its first argument, JK Oceanics asserts that the LCAC technical data package was the property of the United States Navy and thus was not a secret. (Mot. Dismiss, Dkt. 7, at 6).