Primacy Engineering, Inc. v. San Engineering et al
[…] Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Id. “[A] motion to dismiss under 12(b)(6) ‘is viewed with disfavor and is rarely granted.’” Turner v. Pleasant, 663 F.3d 770, 775 (5th Cir. 2011) (quoting Harrington v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 563 F.3d 141, 147 (5th Cir. 2009)). III. DISCUSSION A. Trade Secrets Both the DTSA and the TUTSA define a trade secret as information that the owner has taken reasonable measures to keep secret and which derives its value from not being generally known or readily ascertainable. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(6). Under both statutes, misappropriation includes “acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)(A); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(3)(A).