N.P.U. Inc. v. Wilson Audio Specialties, Inc.
[…] under 15 U.S.C. § 1114; (2) unfair competition under 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a); (3) unfair competition
under Texas common law; (4) breach of contract; and (5) unjust enrichment. (Answer, Dkt. 9, at 8–
11). Plaintiffs contend that these counterclaims are subject to dismissal pursuant to the Texas
Citizens’ Participation Act (“TCPA”). (Mot. Dismiss, Dkt. 11, at 1). The TCPA provides for
dismissal of legal actions based on, relating to, or in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free
speech, right to petition, or right of association. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(a). Wilson
Audio filed a timely response. (Dkt. 14).
II. DISCUSSION
The TCPA provides that “[i]f a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a
party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may
file a motion to dismiss the legal action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(a). A court “shall
dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party shows by a preponderance of the
evidence that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party’s exercise of: (1)