N.P.U. Inc. v. Wilson Audio Specialties, Inc.
[…] The TCPA provides that “[i]f a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a
party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may
file a motion to dismiss the legal action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(a). A court “shall
dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party shows by a preponderance of the
evidence that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party’s exercise of: (1)
the right of free speech; (2) the right to petition; or (3) the right of association.” Id. § 27.005(b).
However, “[t]he TCPA’s purpose is to identify and summarily dispose of lawsuits designed only to
chill First Amendment rights, not to dismiss meritorious lawsuits.” In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 589
(Tex. 2015). To that end, a court “may not dismiss a legal action under this section if the party
bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each
essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c). Even if the party bringing the legal action
meets its burden, however, the moving party can secure dismissal if it “establishes by a
preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.”
2
Id. § 27.005(d).