Robertson v. Intratek Computer, Inc. et al
[…] A. 41 U.S.C. § 4712 Robertson alleges that Defendants retaliated against him by firing him after he complained about reported violations of federal law regarding government contracts in violation of the antiretaliation provision of the National Defense Authorization Act (“NDAA”), 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1).1 Robertson argues that the statute provides him with a right to a jury trial which cannot be waived by the arbitration policy. Specifically, Robertson relies on § 4712(c)(2) which provides that: [T]he complainant may bring a de novo action at law or equity against the contractor or grantee to seek compensatory damages and other relief available under this section in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy. Such an action shall, at the request of either party to the action, be tried by the court with a jury. 1 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1) prohibits a government contractor from discriminating against an employee “as a reprisal for disclosing . . . information that the employee reasonably believes is . . . a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract.” 5 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(2) (emphasis added). Robertson argues that this right to a jury trial in federal court cannot be waived because § 4712(c)(7) states that “[t]he rights and remedies provided for in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form, or condition of employment.” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(7). As noted above, federal statutory claims are arbitrable unless the FAA’s mandate has been “overridden by a contrary congressional command.”