Robertson v. Intratek Computer, Inc. et al
[…] As one district court has pointed out, “when Congress restricts the use of arbitration it usually does so with ‘clarity,’ such as in the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, 15 U.S.C.§ 1226(a)(2), which provides that ‘[n]o predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section.’” Nelson v. Carl Black Chevrolet of Nashville, LLC, 2017 WL 3298327, at *7 (M.D. Tenn. Aug. 2, 2017) (quoting CompuCredit Corp., 565 U.S. at 103–04). Robertson can point to no similarly clear provision in 41 U.S.C. § 4712 which unequivocally prohibits arbitration. As noted, § 4712(c)(7) merely states that the “rights and remedies provided for in this section may not be waived by any agreement . . . .” While the Court is unable to find any case law addressing whether the waiver provision in § 4712(c)(7) precludes arbitration of a claim thereunder, there is a plethora of case law addressing federal statutes containing similar waiver provisions.