MWK Recruiting Inc v. Jowers et al
[…] Evidence presented at trial establishes that many of the placements Jowers made both before and after leaving MWK were international. (See Tr. II, at 171) (Jowers testifying that he “thought as a byproduct of being known as the Asia experts and the branding where [MWK was] international . . . [he] could make these deals happen like from the U.S. to Asia . . . . [MWK] also can do the basic New York placements”). In addition, the one-year period during which Jowers was restricted was reasonable. 32 Case 1:18-cv-00444-RP Document 344 Filed 09/15/22 Page 33 of 44 Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(e) (“In determining the reasonableness in time of a postterm restrictive covenant predicated upon the protection of trade secrets, a court shall presume reasonable in time any restraint of 5 years or less and shall presume unreasonable in time any restraint of more than 10 years. All such presumptions shall be rebuttable presumptions.”). Finally, the Court finds that the tolling clause was likewise reasonable. After trial on the merits, such clauses are routinely enforced in courts applying Florida law. See, e.g., Proudfoot Consulting v.