MWK Recruiting Inc v. Jowers et al
[…] Ct. App. 2009). Legitimate business interests include: (1) trade secrets, (2) valuable confidential business or professional information that otherwise does not qualify as trade secrets; (3) substantial relationships with specific prospective or existing customers, patients, or clients business; (4) customer, patient, or client goodwill; or (5) extraordinary or specialized training. Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(b). A person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant bears the initial burden to establish a prima facie case that the restraint is reasonably necessary. Id. § 542.335(1)(c). The burden then shifts to the person opposing enforcement to show that the restraint is overbroad or not reasonably necessary. Id. The court must then “modify the restraint and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests.” Id. The Court finds that MWK has articulated legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant. The Court has already found that the confidential information Jowers garnered about candidates through his role at MWK constitutes trade secrets. See Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(b).