Herrod v. Murphy et al
[…] Plaintiff fails to explain how Delgado could have violated § 494.002(a). C. Due Process In addition to alleging that Defendants violated their own rules and regulations, Plaintiff argues that the failure to have a parole officer present at the Treatment Meeting violated his due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the Texas Constitution.4 Section 494.002(a) specifically provides: “The director of the institutional division may adopt policies governing the humane treatment, training, education, rehabilitation, and discipline of inmates and may arrange for the separation and classification of inmates according to the inmates’ sex, age, health, corrigibility, and type of offense for which the inmate was sentenced to the institutional division.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. (West 1995). 3 Because there is no meaningful distinction between the “due course of law” guarantee under the Texas Constitution and the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution, courts apply the same federal constitutional law to both. See Mosley v.