County of El Paso, Texas
[…] A federal district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim if (1) the claim raises a novel or complex issue of State law, (2) the claim substantially predominates over the claim or claims over which the district court has original jurisdiction, (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction, or (4) in exceptional circumstances, there are other compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction. Id. § 1367(c). a. Lack of subject matter jurisdiction under § 1367(a) The Court indisputably has jurisdiction over the County's civil RICO claim, as Congress -10- has specifically created a private civil remedy for persons injured by violations of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1964(c) ("Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court."). However, Defendants claim that "the RICO claims asserted against the RICO Defendants are not so related to the state claims that they `form part of the same case or controversy' under § 1367(a)." Mot. to Dismiss 4. The Court disagrees.