Luevano v. Abbott et al
[…] Baldwin v. Reese, 541 U.S. 27, 29 (2004); Morris v. Dretke, 379 F.3d 199, 204 (5th Cir. 2004). Richardson v. Procunier, 762 F.2d 429, 431 (5th Cir. 1985). 10 11 TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 11.07 (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2008); Tigner v. Cockrell, 264 F .3 d 521, 526 (5th Cir. 2001); Alexander v. Johnson, 163 F.3d 906, 908-09 (5th Cir. 1998). 13 12 U.S.C.S. § 2254 PROC. R. 4 (West 2010). Id. 14 Pet. 3 of 9 [Docket No. 2]; see TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 11.07, § 3(a) ("[T]he writ m u s t be made returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas."). 15 -3- remedies available in the courts of the State."16 Further, he still "has the right under the law of the State to raise . . . the question[s] presented."17 Thus, it is plain from the face of Luevano's petition that he has not satisfied the preconditions for review set forth in § 2254.