Guerrero et al v. The City of El Paso, Texas, a political subdivision of the State of Texas et al
[…] governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on
the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.”); Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health Sys.
7
Corp., 628 F.3d 731, 738 (5th Cir. 2010).
What remains is Plaintiffs’ claim for wrongful death against the City. Thus, the Court
next determines whether immunity has been waived for the tort of wrongful death. Immunity
generally is not waived for intentional torts, so qualified governmental units cannot be sued
under the TTCA for intentional torts. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (TTCA’s
waiver of immunity does not apply to claims “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment,
or any other intentional tort”); Garcia, 253 S.W.3d at 658-59 (“the [TTCA] by its terms
expressly exclude[s] intentional torts form the scope of the Act’s immunity waiver” and
collecting cases stating the same). District courts have found that claims for wrongful death