Carter v. John McHugh Secretary of the Army d/b/a Defense Commisary Agency
[…] Section 536.89(b) states: “[n]otice of disapproval or final offer issued by [a head of area claims office (“ACO head”)] will advise the claimant of a right to reconsideration.” Id. In this case, Lt. Col. Mathers wrote the Offer Letter. Mot. Ex. 2. But there is no indication that Mathers is the head of the area claims office, and Defendant has offered an 11 uncontradicted affidavit that states “Mathers was not an ‘ACO head’” according to the regulation that defines the term. Reply Ex. Decl. of Evelyn H. Dolan Under Penalty of Perjury ¶ 3, ECF No. 8. Thus, 32 C.F.R. § 536.89(b) appears inapplicable. Nevertheless, there is another regulation governing the processing of claims against the Army, 32 C.F.R. § 536.64(b), that states “[a] final offer under [the FTCA] will notify the claimant of the right to sue, not later than six months from the notice’s date of mailing, and of the right to request reconsideration.” 32 C.F.R. § 536.64(b) (emphasis added). Although neither party mentions or cites § 536.64(b), it appears to mandate notice of the right to reconsideration when the Army denies an FTCA claim. See id.