Gardea v. DialAmerica Marketing, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff relies upon his Affidavit, in which he states that he is “unable to sleep because of [his]
illness,” that he “suffers from frequent illness and side effects from [his] medication that require
[him] to take time off from work,” and that his medications “negatively affected [his] demeanor
and caused psychological side effects.” Pl.’s Aff. 1.
The TCHRA defines a disability as “a mental or physical impairment that substantially
limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or being
regarded as having such an impairment.” Lab. § 21.002(6). A major life activity is defined by
the TCHRA to include “caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, eating,
sleeping, walking, standing, lifting, bending, speaking, breathing, learning, reading,
concentrating, thinking, communicating, and working.” Id. § 21.002(11-a). Moreover, the
TCHRA was amended in 2009 to reflect Congress’ expansion of the ADA, as codified in the
ADA Amendments Act of 2008 (“ADAAA”). See H.R. 978, 81st Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2009)
(amendments to the TCHRA); Pub. L. No. 110-325, 122 Stat. 3553 (the ADAAA); Molina v.