Avila v. El Paso County
[…] Man Roland, Inc. v. Kreitz Motor Express, Inc., 438 F.3d 476, 478-79 (5th Cir. 2006) (citing Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 150 (2000)). Thus, the ultimate inquiry in a summary judgment motion is “whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52. B. Analysis Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to summary judgment under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). Pl.’s Mot. 6-10. Under this provision, it is unlawful for an employer to “interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right” that is conferred upon an employee 4 by the FMLA. See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) (2012). The central premise of Plaintiff’s argument is that 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) is governed by a strict liability standard.