Jacquez v. Astrue
[…] Lovelace v. Bowen, 813 F.2d 55, 58 (5th Cir. 1987). The finding of an impairment must be demonstrated by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic findings. 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3), (d)(5); Cook v. Heckler, 750 F.2d 391, 393 (5th Cir. 1985); Randall v. Astrue, 570 F.3d 651, 657 (5th Cir. 2009). In the absence of any objective medical diagnostic findings, the agency does not possess the discretion to base a finding of impairment on the claimant’s subjective complaints. 20 C.F.R. 404.1508. Under the regulations, an impairment is medically determinable if it “result[s] from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a claimant’s] statement of symptoms.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.908. This evidence includes observations made by the physician during physical examinations and is not limited solely to laboratory findings or test results. Loza v.