Johns et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] this issue.” Id. Second, Defendant argues that regardless of whether the FCRA creates a private
right of action, Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently plead a slander of credit cause of action
because they have not “pled that a consumer reporting agency reported an inaccuracy and that
the furnisher of the [inaccurate] information failed to correct [this inaccuracy].” Id.
12
The FCRA requires that furnishers of credit information provide accurate credit
information to consumer reporting agencies. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(2) (2012); Davis v. Sallie
Mae, Inc., 3:09-CV-00821, 2009 WL 2525303, at *2-3 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 18, 2009) (citing §
1681s-2(a)). Specifically, the FCRA mandates that “[a] person shall not furnish any information
relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable
cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). This duty
applies to any person who “regularly and in the ordinary course of business furnishes
information to one or more consumer reporting agencies about the person’s transactions or
experiences with any consumer.” Id. § 1681s-2(a)(2)(A). However, a furnisher is only liable
under the FCRA if a consumer reporting agency reports an inaccuracy to the furnisher of the
inaccurate information and the furnisher fails to correct this inaccuracy. See id. § 1681s-2(b);
Young v. Equifax Credit Info.