Grost v. United States Of America
[…] See 10 U.S.C § 2409(a)(1). Employees who believe they were subject to retaliation in violation of the statute may file a complaint with the Inspector General of the Department of Defense, who must investigate the complaint and submit a report on the findings of the investigation to the head of the agency. See id. § 2409(b). The head of the agency must then determine whether to deny or grant relief, which can consist of, for instance, ordering the contractor to abate the reprisal. See id. § 2409(c)(1). Only if the head of the agency fails to issue an order within a certain period of time, or issues an order denying relief, “the complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted all administrative remedies with respect to the complaint, and the complainant may bring a de novo action at law or equity against the contractor to seek compensatory damages and other relief available under this section in the appropriate district court of the United States.” Id. § 2409(c)(2) (emphasis added). Here, Plaintiff has not submitted a complaint to the Inspector General of the Department of Defense, and the other administrative prerequisites to filing suit therefore remain unfulfilled. See 10 U.S.C. 2409(c)(2).