Balderrama v. Pride Industries, Inc.
[…] Parks and Wildlife Dep’t, 644 F.2d 1056, 1059
(5th Cir. 1981).
a.
Discrimination under the ADA and the TCHRA
Defendant challenges the sufficiency of Plaintiff’s allegations that Defendant
discriminated against Plaintiff on the grounds of his disability in violation of the ADA’s antidiscrimination provision at 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a), and § 21.051 of the TCHRA. Def.’s Mot. 6-7.
Under the ADA, no covered employer “shall discriminate against a qualified individual on the
basis of disability” in regard to that employee’s “discharge” or “other terms, conditions, and
privileges of employment.” See 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). Similarly, under § 21.051 of the
TCHRA, “[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . disability .
. . the employer . . . discriminates in any . . . manner against an individual in connection with
compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.” See Tex. Labor Code §
21.051. “Given the similarity between the ADA and the TCHRA, Texas courts look to
analogous federal precedent for guidance when interpreting the Texas Act,” and generally
analyze such claims together. See Rodriguez v. ConAgra Grocery Products Co., 436 F.3d 468,