Balderrama v. Pride Industries, Inc.
[…] prior to the enactment of the TCHRA and the Anti-Retaliation Law, the Petition can also be read
to allege that the unlawful decisions were made in California, in areas of El Paso outside of Fort
Bliss, or on sections of Fort Bliss as to which the United States is the proprietor but not the
exclusive sovereign. See Sturgeon, 2011 WL 3678472, at *4 (citing Lawler, 2010 WL 743925,
at *3-4). Accordingly, at this stage in the proceedings, the Court must accept this construction of
6
A third reason that potentially affects only Plaintiff’s claim under § 451.001 of the Anti-Retaliation Law is that a
federal statute, 40 U.S.C. § 3172, may provide for the application of the Anti-Retaliation Law even within areas of
exclusive federal jurisdiction. This statute permits “[t]he state authority charged with enforcing and requiring
compliance with the state workers’ compensation laws and with the orders, decisions, and awards of the authority
may apply the laws to all land and premises in the State which the Federal Government owns or holds by deed or
act of cession.” See 40 U.S.C. § 3172.
As this Court explains in greater detail below in Section II-B-1-b, this statute does apply to other provisions
of the Texas Labor Code, including the scheme for workers’ compensation in Texas under the TWCA. See
Goodyear Atomic Corp. v.