Balderrama v. Pride Industries, Inc.
[…] See Garcia,
893 S.W.2d at 510-11; Poly-Am., L.P., 262 S.W.3d at 350.
As to Plaintiff’s remaining claims for negligent investigation, intrusion upon seclusion,
IIED, wrongful termination, and negligent hiring, Defendant has made no argument that these
causes of action are precluded by the TWCA. Neither party has cited any authority addressing
whether or not there exists “a clear repugnance” between any of these five remaining commonlaw claims and the TWCA. See Waffle House, 313 S.W.3d at 802; Cash Am. Int’l Inc., 35
9
Under § 408.001(b) of the TWCA, the TWCA permits lawsuits against employers for gross negligence outside of
the workers’ compensation scheme only “by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee”
who bring a claim for wrongful death. See R&R Contractors v. Torres, 88 S.W.3d 685, 689 (Tex. App. 2002).
Because Plaintiff’s claim of gross negligence arises from an alleged personal injury, but is unrelated to wrongful
death, § 408.001(b) is irrelevant to this case.
21