Balderrama v. Pride Industries, Inc.
[…] This Court therefore
concludes that, like all “state workers’ compensation laws” described in 40 U.S.C. § 3172, the
8
In Goodyear Atomic Corporation, the United States Supreme Court cited § 5 of Chapter 103 of the 1917 Texas
General Laws, which replaced § 5 of the original 1913 version of the TWCA at Chapter 179 of the 1913 Texas
General Laws, because the 1917 version was in effect when the predecessor to 40 U.S.C. § 3172 was enacted in
1936. See Goodyear Atomic Corp., 486 U.S. at 183-85 n.6. The differences between these two versions of the
TWCA are irrelevant to the applicability of 40 U.S.C. § 3172 to the TWCA. Compare 1913 Tex. Gen. Laws 429,
430, with 1917 Tex. Gen. Laws 269, 271.
20
Texas Workers’ Compensation Act applies “to all land and premises in the State which the
Federal Government owns or holds by deed or act of cession.” See 40 U.S.C. § 3172; Goodyear
Atomic Corp., 486 U.S. at 183-84; Sadrakula, 309 U.S. at 100-01 n.10; Thomas, 679 F.2d at 419
n.4; Knox, 191 S.W.2d at 18.
Accordingly, because the federal enclave doctrine does not prevent the application of the