Goff v. HSBC Bank USA et al
[…] Rafizadeh v. Cont’l Common, Inc., 553 F.3d 869, 872-73 (5th Cir. 2008)). “A dismissal for
4
failure to plead fraud with particularity under Rule 9(b) is treated as a dismissal for failure to
state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6).” United States ex rel. Grubbs v. Kanneganti, 565 F.3d 180,
185 n.8 (5th Cir. 2009) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
B.
Analysis
Mitrisin argues that because Plaintiff failed to object or file a timely verified response to
the Verified Denial, the Court should dismiss her from the Case pursuant to Texas Property Code
§ 51.007. Plaintiff has not responded to this argument.
Texas Property Code § 51.007 provides:
(a) The trustee named in a suit or proceeding may plead in the answer that the
trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for the
trustee's reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the
capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument.
(b) Within 30 days after the filing of the trustee's verified denial, a verified
response is due from all parties to the suit or proceeding setting forth all matters,
whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee's verified denial.
(c) If a party has no objection or fails to file a timely verified response to the
trustee's verified denial, the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding
without prejudice.
(d) If a respondent files a timely verified response to the trustee's verified denial,
the matter shall be set for hearing. The court shall dismiss the trustee from the suit
or proceeding without prejudice if the court determines that the trustee is not a
necessary party.
(e) A dismissal of the trustee pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) shall not
prejudice a party's right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from
proceeding with a foreclosure sale.
(f) A trustee shall not be liable for any good faith error resulting from reliance on
any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their
respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.007.
Because this Court’s jurisdiction is based on diversity pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, see
5
Notice of Removal 3-6, the Court applies state substantive law and federal procedural law. See
Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78-79 (1938).