Davis v. Stephens
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure Article 37.071 §§ 2(b)(1) and 2(e)(1) and determined Davis was a
continuing threat to society and there were insufficient mitigating circumstances to warrant a
sentence of life in prison without parole.3 Id. The trial court accordingly set Davis’s punishment
“ECF No.” refers to the Electronic Case Filing (ECF) number for documents docketed in this case. Where a
discrepancy exists between page numbers on filed documents and page numbers assigned by the ECF system, the
Court will use the latter page numbers.
1
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a) (West) (“A person commits an offense [of capital murder when] the person
intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . aggravated sexual assault .
. .”).
2
3
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071 (West), which provides:
Case 3:14-cv-00121-KC Document 177 Filed 09/13/23 Page 2 of 133
at death. Id. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals reversed “on the issue of punishment.” Davis
v. State, No.