Davis v. Stephens
[…] 11.071, § 5(a), is an implicit finding that an external factor did not impede his counsel’s efforts to
comply with state procedural rules. Coleman, 501 U.S. at 750. In other words, the decision
65
Case 3:14-cv-00121-KC Document 177 Filed 09/13/23 Page 66 of 133
suggests the Court of Criminal Appeals found that the factual predicate of Davis’s claim—that the
police were investigating Santini for sexually molesting two young girls—was available to him at
the time of his first appeal or his first two state writ applications. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 11.071, § 5(a) (West) (“If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after
filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits . . . unless the application contains
sufficient specific facts establishing that . . . the current claims . . . could not have been presented
previously . . . because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable . . .”). And a decision
involving an “implicit factual finding is subject to the presumption of correctness.” Ford v. Davis,
910 F.3d 232, 235 (5th Cir. 2018) (citation omitted). Furthermore, “[o]n federal habeas review,