Davis v. Stephens
[…] previously considered application because the factual basis for the claim was
unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application; (2) by a
preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution,
no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt;
or (3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States
Constitution, no rational juror would have answered in the State’s favor one or
more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial
under article 37.071. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 11.071 § 5(a)(1)-(3).
State Habeas R. (WR-61,445-03), ECF No. 167-6 at 12–13. It added that a factual basis of a claim
was unavailable before filing the previous writ application only “if the factual basis was not
ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.” State Habeas R.
(WR-61,445-03), ECF No. 167-6 at 14 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.071, § 5(e)
(West)). Additionally, it observed that a “subsequent writ application must state specific,
particularized facts that, if proven, would” overcome § 5(a)’s procedural bar and entitle the