Davis v. Stephens
[…] so he could present it to the state courts. Pet’r’s Mot., ECF No. 137. His motion was granted.
Order, ECF No. 140. He submitted a third state writ application raising this and three other
previously unexhausted claims. Ex parte Davis, No. WR-61,445-03, 2020 WL 1645017, at *1
(Tex. Crim. App. Apr. 1, 2020). His application was dismissed “as an abuse of the writ” after the
Court of Criminal Appeals determined that he failed to satisfy the requirements of Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure Article 11.071, § 5(a). Id. at *2.
Article 11.071, § 5(a), provides “a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based
on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing”
(1) the claim could not have been presented in a previous application “because the factual or legal
60
Case 3:14-cv-00121-KC Document 177 Filed 09/13/23 Page 61 of 133
basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application”; (2)
“by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no
rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt,” or (3) “by clear
and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror
would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to
the jury.” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 11.071 § 5(a) (West). “[A] factual basis of a claim is
unavailable on or before a date [the applicant filed his previous application] if the factual basis was
not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.” Id. § 5(e).
“If a state court clearly and expressly bases its dismissal of a prisoner’s claim on a state
procedural rule, and that procedural rule provides an independent and adequate ground for the
dismissal, the prisoner has procedurally defaulted his federal habeas claim.” Nobles v. Johnson,