Allen v. Bank of America, NA et al
[…] Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 539 F. App’x 533, 536 (5th Cir. 2013); Casterline, 537 F. App’x at 317; Martins, 722 F.3d at 255. Indeed, the Texas Property Code specifically contemplates that a mortgage servicer 9 may foreclose on behalf of a mortgagee despite not actually possessing the note itself. Epstein, 540 F. App’x at 356 (citing Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0025). The Texas Property Code defines a “mortgage servicer” as “the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(3). Furthermore, a mortgagee is defined as “the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument,” “a book entry system,” or “the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” Id. § 51.0001(4). Here, there is no question that Deutsche Bank is the mortgagee, as Plaintiff’s own exhibit reveals that MERS assigned both the Security Instrument and the Note to Deutsche Bank on October 8, 2009. See Assignment.