Hernandez v. Stephens
[…] with the Barrio Azteca criminal enterprise. 6 69 Rep. R. 60–74; 70 Rep.
“[O]nce a defendant is convicted of capital murder, he becomes eligible
for the death penalty only if the State seeks a separate sentencing
hearing.” Sonnier v. Quarterman, 476 F.3d 349, 366 (5th Cir. 2007)
(emphasis in original). After hearing the evidence at the sentencing
hearing, the jury is first asked “whether there is a probability that the
defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute
a continuing threat to society” (i.e., “future dangerousness special
issue”). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1) (West 2017).
In deliberating on this interrogatory, the jury “shall consider all
evidence admitted at the guilt or innocence stage and the punishment
stage, including evidence of the defendant’s background or character or
the circumstances of the offense that militates for or mitigates against
the imposition of the death penalty.” Id. § 2(d)(1). If the jury returns a
unanimous affirmative finding as to the first issue, it must then
consider: “Whether, taking into consideration all of the evidence,
including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s character
and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant,
there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to
warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole rather
than a death sentence be imposed” (i.e., mitigation special issue). Id.
§ 2(e)(1).
5
“The Barrio Azteca was a violent paramilitary gang originally
organized by prisoners from El Paso, Texas, to protect its members,
fight rival gangs, generate profits by importing and distributing