Renteria v. Stephens
[…] He is not entitled to habeas relief on his due process claim. (3). Mitigating Evidence Renteria also argues the "ruling also prevented [him] from presenting mitigating evidence, in violation of the Eighth Amendment, and. . . a defense, such right secured by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments." Pet'r's Pet. 21-22, ECF No. 53. Texas defines "mitigating evidence to be evidence that a juror might regard as reducing the defendant's moral blameworthiness." Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. § 37.07 1 §2(0(4) (Vernon 2001). The statute adds, if even one juror decides that, "taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death sentence be imposed," the court must impose a life sentence. Id. § 2(e)(1), (0(2), (g). Notably, the definition does not include evidence regarding parole eligibility.