Renteria v. Stephens
[…] Woodson v. North Carolina, 428 U.S. 280, 304 (1976). "Justice. . . requires. . . that there be taken into account the circumstances of the offense together with the character and propensities of the offender." Pennsylvania v. Ashe, 302 U.S. 51, 55(1937). Under Texas's capital sentencing statute, the jury must answer two "special issues" before a sentence of death may be assessed. Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. art. 37.07 1 (Vernon 2001). Under the first special issuethe future dangerousness § 2(b) issuethe jury must decide "whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society." Id. Only after the State proves the defendant constitutes a continuing threat "beyond a reasonable doubt" will the jury consider the second special the sentence. Id. § issuethe mitigation issuethe effect of mitigating evidence on 2(c), (e)(1) (emphasis added).