Diaz-Torres v. Chapa et al
[…] Diaz-Torres was incarcerated when he filed
his Complaint, and he appears pro se and is proceeding in forma pauperis. He asserts that the
Court has jurisdiction over the Complaint under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 or Bivens v. Six Unknown
Named Agents of Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1971), as well as the “„Fed Tort
Claim Act‟ if applicable.” For reasons set out below, the Court will transfer Diaz-Torres‟
Complaint, and case, to the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas.
The Court has the discretion to dismiss an in forma pauperis complaint sua sponte under
§ 1915(e)(2) “at any time if the action . . . is frivolous or malicious; [or] fails to state a claim upon
which relief may be granted.” The Court also may dismiss a complaint sua sponte under rule
12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim if “it is „patently obvious‟ that the plaintiff could not prevail on
the facts alleged, and allowing him an opportunity to amend his complaint would be futile.” Hall
v.