G&G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. GCF Enterprises LLC et al
[…] the sale of beverages, the Court finds that an award of $7,200.00 suffices in deterring Defendants
from violating the FCA again, while taking into account Defendants’ willful and commercially
advantageous actions. See id.
3.
Attorneys’ fees
Plaintiff requests attorneys’ fees amounting to one-third of the actual and additional
damages awarded to Plaintiff for the prosecution of this FCA violation. See Mot. 11; Mot. Ex. B,
at 33-39. Alternatively, Plaintiff requests the hourly rate for prosecution of the case. Mot. 10;
Mot. Ex. B, at 36-38. Under § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii), a court “shall direct the recovery of full costs,
including awarding reasonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” 47 U.S.C. §
605(e)(3)(B)(iii). The Court finds that fees are warranted in this case, but finds that one-third of
the actual and additional damages that Plaintiff requests is excessive. See Garcia, 546 F. Supp.
2d at 386 (expressing that attorneys’ fees must be reasonable to be granted). Under this
calculation, the attorneys’ fees would amount to $3,600.00, one-third of the $10,800.00
combined statutory and enhanced damages award. Instead, the Court calculates the fee award
using the lodestar method with the attorney’s hourly rate of $250.00. See Mot. Ex. B, at 36-37.
Because Plaintiff’s evidence shows that its attorney spent four hours working on this matter, the
Court awards $1,000.00 in attorneys’ fees. See id.
4.
Injunctive relief
Finally, Plaintiff requests a permanent injunction under § 605(e)(3)(B)(i). Compl. 5; Mot.
11. Under this section, the Court has the authority to “grant temporary and final injunctions on
such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain violations” of unauthorized
publication or use of radio communications. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(i). An injunction is an
10
extraordinary remedy that should only be granted if Plaintiff suffered an irreparable injury and
the legal remedies available are inadequate. Weinberger v.