G&G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. GCF Enterprises LLC et al
[…] See id.
When a plaintiff meets the burdens of proving violations of § 605, a plaintiff may choose
to collect either actual or statutory damages. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i). For violations of §
605, a plaintiff can collect a statutory amount ranging from $1,000 to $10,000. Id. §
605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). A court uses its discretion to determine the specific amount that a plaintiff
recovers. Id. A court also has discretion to increase these statutory damages by an amount not
2
The Court notes that while the Complaint seeks damages under both § 553 and § 605, Plaintiff’s Motion only seeks
a default judgment under § 605. Compare Compl. 5, with Mot. 4.
6
more than $100,000 for each unauthorized communications violation if it “finds that the violation
was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private
financial gain.” Id. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). A prevailing plaintiff can also recover full costs,
including reasonable attorneys’ fees. Id. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii).
Here, Plaintiff’s Complaint seeks the maximum amount of $10,000 in statutory damages