G&G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. GCF Enterprises LLC et al
[…] James v. Frame, 6 F.3d 307, 310 (5th Cir. 1993); United
Artists Corp. v. Freeman, 605 F.2d 854, 857 (5th Cir. 1979). However, a hearing is not
necessary if “the amount claimed is a liquidated sum or one capable of mathematical
calculation.” Freeman, 605 F.2d at 857.
B.
The Federal Communications Act
By the Complaint, Plaintiff contends that Defendants violated § 553 of the FCA by
intercepting the communication of the Event on April 20, 2013. Compl. 3-5. Plaintiff further
asserts that Defendants published the Event to patrons within Defendants’ Establishment, thereby
violating § 605 of the FCA. Mot. 4.; See Compl. 5.
Section 553 of the FCA punishes any person who “intercept[s] or receive[s] or assist[s] in
intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless
specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically
authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). Section 605 provides that “[n]o person not being
authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the
existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted communication to
any person.” Id. § 605(a).