G&G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. GCF Enterprises LLC et al
[…] licensing fee to account for “profits made from food and drink sales associated with customers
who stayed and watched the fight,” as well as for profits from the entry fee, is appropriate in the
instant case. See Garcia, 546 F. Supp. 2d at 386. Therefore, the Court finds that a total award of
$3,600 reflects Plaintiff’s statutory damages under § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). See 47 U.S.C. §
605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) (noting that a party may collect a sum between $1,000 and $10,000 for each
violation “as the court considers just”).
2.
Willfulness damages pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii)
Plaintiff also requests $100,000.00 in additional damages under § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) because
Defendants’ conduct was committed “willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial
advantage or private financial gain.” Mot. 5; 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). Defendants have
admitted Plaintiff’s allegation of willful and commercially advantageous conduct by her default.
See Mot. 7-8; Nishimatsu Constr. Co., 515 F.2d at 1206. Further, Plaintiff’s evidence supports