Ramirez v. Colvin
[…] request to extend time for requesting review is prohibited); Maiden v. Barnhart, 450 F. Supp. 2d
1, 3 (D.D.C. 2006) (noting that appellate courts, including the Fifth Circuit in Harper, have held
that a denial of an untimely request for a hearing is not a final decision subject to judicial
review); Rogers v. Barnhart, 365 F. Supp. 2d 803, 806 (S.D. Tex. 2004) (adopting Report and
Recommendation of the Magistrate Judge which held that a federal court lacks jurisdiction to
review an ALJ’s dismissal for untimeliness); 20 C.F.R. § 404.903(j) (stating that an
administrative action “[d]enying [a] request to extend the time period for requesting review of a
determination or a decision” is not subject to judicial review). However, a federal court can
review a decision which is not a “final decision” if the plaintiff alleges a colorable constitutional
claim. See Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 107-09 (1977). A colorable constitutional claim