Maldonado v. Macias et al
[…] proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act shall be detained in accordance with section
235(b) of the Act.”); Clark, 543 U.S. at 373 (explaining that the detention of an “alien arriving in
the United States” is “subject to the Secretary’s discretionary authority to parole him into the
country”). The Attorney General can temporarily parole an alien who is applying for admission
12
to the United States “for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit,” “to meet a
medical emergency[,] or . . . for a legitimate law enforcement objective.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1182(d)(5)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 1235.3(b)(2)(iii). Whether the Government decides to parole an
arriving alien or keep him detained, the regulations state that an immigration judge does not have
authority to review the custody determination. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B) (“[A]n
immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with
respect to the following classes of aliens: . . . (B) Arriving aliens in removal proceedings,
including aliens paroled after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act . . . .”); see also In
Re X-K-, 23 I. & N. Dec. at 732 (“There is no question that Immigration Judges lack [custody]
jurisdiction over arriving aliens who have been placed in section 240 removal proceedings,