Maldonado v. Macias et al
[…] Upon a positive
credible fear determination, an alien is placed in section 240 removal proceedings,1 rather than
1
“Section 240 removal proceedings” are removal proceedings conducted by an immigration judge. See 8 U.S.C
§ 1229(a)(1) (“An immigration judge shall conduct proceedings for deciding the inadmissibility or deportability of
an alien.”). “Section 240” refers to § 240 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, which is codified in 8 U.S.C. §
1229.
11
the expedited removal proceedings described above, for a determination of the asylum claim.
See 8 C.F.R. § 1235.6(a)(1)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(B) (explaining that, when a
negative credible fear finding by an asylum officer is reversed by an immigration judge, the
Government, “may commence removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act, during which
time the alien may file an application for asylum and withholding of removal”); In Re X-K-, 23 I.
& N. Dec. 731, 734 (BIA 2005) (“The requirement that aliens who had initially been screened
for expedited removal be placed in full section 240 removal proceedings after a final positive
credible fear determination is clearly stated in the regulations.”).