Vine et al v. PLS Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] standing to file DTPA claims.” Wicker v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. EP-14CV-91-PRM, 2014 WL 10186157, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 27, 2014) (citing
Riverside Nat. Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 173 (Tex.1980)). To
qualify as a consumer, “a person must have sought or acquired goods or
services by purchase or lease.” Id. (citing Cameron v. Terrell & Gerrett,
Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 539 (Tex. 1981)). “‘Goods’ are defined as ‘tangible
chattels or real property purchased or leased for use.’” Knight v. Int’l
Harvester Credit Corp., 627 S.W.2d 382, 388 (Tex. 1982) (quoting Tex.
Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(1) (West)). “‘Services’ include ‘work,
labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services
furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.’” Id. (citing
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(2) (West)). Further, “the goods or
services purchased or leased must form the basis of the complaint.”
Hopkins v. Green Dot Corporation, No. 5:16-CV-365-DAE, 2016 WL
4468272, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 24, 2016) (citing Cameron, 618 S.W.2d
at 539).