Vine et al v. PLS Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] Feb. 16, 2011) (holding that “a violation of the
DTPA[,]” including tied-in § 392 claims, “must be brought within two
years from the time the cause of action accrues”). Thus, the Court
concludes that the § 392 claim brought under the DTPA is time barred,
and accordingly grants summary judgment on that claim.
4.
Whether the § 393 Claim Brought Under the DTPA is
Time Barred
Compared to § 392, Texas Finance Code § 393 raises a more
challenging question because that section specifically provides a fouryear limitations period even for claims tied into the DTPA. See Tex.
27
Fin. Code Ann. § 393.505 (West) (“An action under Section . . .
393.504[,]” the DTPA tie-in provision, “must be brought not later than
the fourth anniversary of the date on which the contract to which the
action relates is executed.”). This provision presents a conflict between
two different statutes of limitations: the two-year DTPA period and the
four-year § 393 period. Defendants argue that even though § 393
provides a four-year statute of limitations specifically for violations of