Vine et al v. PLS Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] pursuant to the DTPA are time barred. Therefore, the Court will grant
summary judgment on all claims of violations of the DTPA itself,
excluding the tied-in claims.
3.
Whether the § 392 Claim Brought Under the DTPA is
Time Barred
Texas Finance Code § 392.404 states that a “violation of this
chapter is a deceptive trade practice” that is “actionable” under the
DTPA. Defendants argue that tied-in claims like this one are subject to
the DTPA’s two-year statute of limitations. Despite the DTPA’s statute
of limitations, Plaintiffs claim that a four-year statute of limitations
applies because § 392 claims are “suits for debt,” which exempts them
from the two-year DTPA limitation. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 16.004 (West) (“(a) A person must bring suit on the following
actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action
accrues: . . . (3) debt”). However, Plaintiffs do not explain how their suit
alleging improper tactics in the recovery of debt constitutes a “suit for
debt.” Further, even if it were such a suit, Plaintiffs point to no law
suggesting that this general limitation from an entirely separate code
26