Vine et al v. PLS Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] Airlines Corp., 483 F.3d 160, 169 (2d Cir. 2007)
(citing Miles v. Apex Marine Corp., 498 U.S. 19, 32 (1990)). Thus, the
Court concludes that the four-year limitations period is applicable and
that this claim is not time barred. Accordingly, the Court will deny
Defendants’ Motion on this claim.
5.
Whether the § 393 Claim Involves a Disputed Issue of
Material Fact
Defendants next argue that even if the § 393 claim is not time
barred, Plaintiffs have not presented sufficient evidence of a violation of
this section to raise a question of disputed fact. Mot. 22. Texas Finance
Code § 393.305 prohibits credit services organizations, like Defendants,
from “directly or indirectly engag[ing] in a fraudulent or deceptive act,
practice, or course of business relating to the offer or sale of the services
of the organization.” Defendants argue that “there is no evidence of any
‘fraudulent or deceptive act, practice, or course of business relating to
the offer or sale of the services of’” PLS Loan Store. Mot. 22 (citing Tex.
Fin. Code Ann. § 393.305). Further, they claim that to the extent any
31