Vine et al v. PLS Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendants requested a postdated check
from them, misrepresented or failed to disclose at the time of the
transaction how the check would be used, cashed that check when
Plaintiffs defaulted on their loan payments, then tendered false reports
to a law enforcement agency in order to produce a demand letter for
payment on their debt. See generally Compl. There is ample evidence
to support those claims. Thus, the Court concludes there is a disputed
question of material fact as to whether Defendants engaged in a
“fraudulent or deceptive act” pursuant to § 393.305.
Finally, Defendants provide no legal support for their argument
that because the alleged misrepresentations to the DA occurred after
the initial transaction, Plaintiffs cannot state a claim. The statute
34
prohibits a “fraudulent or deceptive act, practice, or course of business
relating to the offer or sale of the services of the organization.” Tex. Fin.
Code § 393.305 (emphasis added). There is no temporal requirement
that the alleged practice occur at the specific time of the transaction.
Thus, since Defendants do not argue that the alleged
misrepresentations to the DA do not relate to the transactions involving