Vine et al v. PLS Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] Without a clear indication from Texas state courts or the Texas
legislature that debt collection practices were meant to fall with
§ 16.003’s ambit, the Court will not rely on Defendant’s proffered
authorities to conclude otherwise. Instead, the Court concludes that the
In all likelihood, the Duzich court was applying this section to that
plaintiff’s negligence and IIED claims, which § 16.003 explicitly covers.
56
12
four-year residual statute of limitations is more appropriate for this
claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051. The residual
limitations period statute states: “Every action for which there is no
express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real
property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the
cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051.
Because Defendants have failed to demonstrate that any other
provision of law expressly requires a two-year limitations period for
DCPA suits such as this one, the Court will apply the four-year
limitations period.