Pridgen v. J.S. WILLIS
[…] term of imprisonment."45 Because Congress granted the Bureau of Prisons broad discretion by
statute, Pridgen does not have a protected statutory liberty interest in his early release from prison
upon completion of the treatment program.46
Pridgen has not met his burden of showing that he is "in custody in violation of the
Constitution or laws or treaties of the United
42
States."47
He is not entitled to
§
2241 relief.
Bulger v. United States Bureau of Prisons, 65 F.3d 48, 50 (5th Cir. 1995).
"
See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A
person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment. . . shall be committed to the custody of
the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed")); 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 ("The Director
of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or
duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment,
control, or treatment of persons (including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with
or convicted of offenses against the United States ...").
'' 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) (2012) (emphasis added).
Lopezv. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 241 (2001).
46
''
Id.
28 U.S.C. § 2241(c) (2012).
CONCLUSION AND ORDERS
The Court concludes that it appears from the face of Pridgen's petition that he is not
entitled to
§