Lott v. Willis
[…] United
substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to
manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.").
First Mot. to Vacate 4, United States
2014, ECF No. 89.
v.
Lott, 7:11-CR-19-RAJ (W.D. Tex.), June 25,
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a) (West) ("Except as authorized by this
chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses
with intent to deliver a controlled substance ..."); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(8)
(West) ("Deliver' means to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance,
counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship.
The term includes offering to sell a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug
paraphernalia.") (emphasis added).
12
' First Mot. to Vacate 4.
14
'
Order, United States
v.
Lott, 7:1 1-CR-19-RAJ (W.D. Tex.), July 16, 2014, ECF No. 91.
Second Mot. to Vacate 4, United States
-3-
v.
Lott, 7:11-CR-19-RAJ (W.D. Tex.), June 27,