Yoshio I Acosta v. Calvin Johnson
[…] if he or she can show that a remedy under § 2255 would be
"inadequate or ineffective," Petitioner has made no attempt to do so.
Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2255(e).22
This Court will accordingly address Acosta' s claim directly without regard to whether it is time or
procedurally barred.
"After a district court sentences a federal offender, the Attorney General, through the BOP,
has the responsibility for administering the
22
23
sentence."23
Thus the BOP, not the judiciary, is
Civil Minutes, ECF No. 10.
See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person
who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment ... shall be committed to the custody of the
Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed")); 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 ("The Director of
the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties
conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control,
or treatment of persons (including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with or
-6-
responsible for implementing the statutes concerning the computation of a federal sentence.
According to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), federal sentence does not commence until the BOP
receives a defendant into its custody to serve a sentence: