Sanchez et al v. Gomez et al
[…] reasonably believed could be a deadly weapon. If Mr. Salas-Sanchez
had no such object in his hands, then no reasonable officer would
believe that Mr. Salas-Sanchez was committing assault with a deadly
weapon. Accordingly, the Court concludes that a jury could find that a
reasonable officer would not have probable cause to believe that Mr.
Salas-Sanchez committed the felony of aggravated assault.
iii.
Obstruction
Further, Defendant Gomez argues that he had probable cause to
believe that Mr. Salas-Sanchez committed a felony pursuant to Texas
Penal Code § 36.06(a)(1)(A), which provides that a person commits the
offense of obstruction or retaliation if he “intentionally or knowingly . . .
threatens to harm another by an unlawful act . . . on account of the
38
service or status of another as a . . . public servant . . . .” As stated,
conflicting testimony exists regarding whether Mr. Salas-Sanchez
threatened the officers. If the factfinder were to determine that Mr.
Salas-Sanchez did not threaten the officers, then the factfinder would