Sanchez et al v. Gomez et al
[…] titled “NON-VIOLENT MENTALLY ILL PERSONS.” Resp. 43–44.
That section provides, “Non-violent mentally ill persons who do not
5
27
language as an acknowledgment of the past policy’s constitutional
inadequacy.
In its Reply, Defendant City of El Paso contends that Plaintiff’s
reading of the policy is noncontextual. Reply 1–2. Defendant first
presents that the policy incorporates Title 7 of the Texas Health &
Safety Code in its language directing officers to “adhere to . . . [the]
Code when dealing with persons suffering from mental illness.” Mot.
Ex. A-7, at 3–4. Relevantly, § 573.001 requires that an officer have
“reason to believe and does believe that” a person is mentally ill, that
because of that illness “there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the
person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained,” and
present an immediate threat to themselves or others and who have
not committed an offense may be informed of appropriate treatment
options. Officers may not take the person to a treatment facility
without their agreement.” Resp. Ex. 4, at 102.